Winter Series 2018

The Kildale Quartet performed three concerts this winter in and around Teesside; 

  • Sunday 21 January at The Friends Meeting House, Great Ayton
  • Sunday 4 February at Saltburn Community Arts Centre
  • Saturday 10 March at St George's UR Church, Park Road, Hartlepool

Programme varied depending on the venue:

  • Sibelius: Andante Festivo Opi 113(a) (Hartlepool only)
  • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1. (arr. Latham)
  • Haydn: Quartet Op. 33 No.3 ‘The Bird’
  • Anderson: Forgotten Dreams (arr. Zinn)
  • Ungar: Ashokan Farewell (arr. Naughtin) (Hartlepool only)
  • Mozart: Quartet in C K 465 ‘Dissonance’
  • Anderson: Sleigh Ride (arr. Zinn) (Not Hartlepool)
  • Trad. Danish: Wood Works The Topped Hen & The Peat Dance (arr. The Danish String Quartet)

Summer Series 2017

The Kildale Quartet performed three concerts in Cleveland

  • Saturday 1 July at Saltburn Arts
  • Saturday 8 July at The Music Room, Preston Hall
  • Saturday 15 July at Stokesley Parish Church

Programme:

  • Sibelius: Andante Festivo Op. 117(a)
  • Haydn: Quartet Op. 20 No.3 (complete)
  • Dvorak: Lento from American Quartet Op. 96
  • Elgar: Chanson de Matin
  • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 First Movement (arrangement)
  • German: Shepherd’s Dance
  • Dvorak: Humoresque
  • Britten: Simple Symphony Op. 4 (complete)

The Quartet was also pleased to play for Marton Cricket Club, Middlesbrough on the afternoon of 8 July. 

Peter Gulbis - leader/violin; Claire Hall - violin; Bruce Caswell - viola; Alison Gulbis - cello.

Saturday 22 April - St Nicholas Church, Guisborough

Programme

  • Sibelius: Andante Festivo
  • Haydn: String Quartet Opus 20 No.3
  • Britten: Sentimental Sarabande (from Simple Symphony Opus 4)
  • Schubert: Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & double bass in A major ("Trout"), D. 667 (Op. posth. 114)

Full line-up: Alison Gill - Piano; Peter Gulbis - leader/violin; Claire Hall - violin; Bruce Caswell - viola; Alison Gulbis - cello; Martin Essex - double bass

Sunday 16 February 2017 - Classical Cafe

The Kildale Ensemble once again joined forces with Alison Gill (piano) and Martin Essex (double bass) for an afternoon performance in Middlesbrough.

Programme

  • Claude Debussy Two Arabesque (Alison Gill - piano)
  • Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor (Op. 49) (Alison Gill - Piano; Peter Gulbis - violin; Alison Gulbis - cello)
  • Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & double bass in A major ("Trout"), D. 667 (Op. posth. 114) (Alison Gill - Piano; Peter Gulbis - violin; Bruce Caswell - viola; Alison Gulbis - cello; Martin Essex - double bass)

Winter 2016 - 2017

Winter-themed concerts

  • Sunday 18 December 2016 at The Friends Meeting House, Great Ayton
  • Sunday 8 January 2017 at Saltburn Arts

Performances ran 3:00 - 4:00 pm; tickets were available on the door

Programme included:

  • Corelli's 'Christmas' Concerto
  • Leroy Anderson's Sleigh Ride
  • The Snowman Concert Suite by Howard Blake
  • Andante Festivo by Sibelius

Peter Gulbis - leader; Claire Hall - violin; Bruce Caswell - viola; Alison Gulbis - cello.

Summer 2016

The Kildale Ensemble performed two concerts with Alison Gill (piano) at Stokesley Methodist Church on 10 September and All Saints Northallerton on 17 September.

The programme was:

  • Francis Poulenc Napoli Suite (1925) – Barcarolle; Nocturne; Caprice Italien (Alison Gill - Piano)
  • Suk Elegy Piano Trio (Alison Gill - Piano; Peter Gulbis - violin; Alison Gulbis - cello)
  • Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor (Op. 49) (Alison Gill - Piano; Peter Gulbis - violin; Alison Gulbis - cello)
  • Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & double bass in A major ("Trout"), D. 667 (Op. posth. 114) (Alison Gill - Piano; Peter Gulbis - violin; Bruce Caswell - viola; Alison Gulbis - cello; Martin Essex - double bass)

Spring 2016

The Kildale Quartet performed two concerts in the spring: Saltburn Arts on Sunday 17 April and Stokesley Town Hall on Sunday 24 April.

The programme was:

  • Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3 - 1st movement
  • Haydn: Quartet Op. 76 No.2 ‘Fifths’
  • Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
  • Bach: Partita No. 2 for solo violin in D minor - Allemande
  • Mozart: Quartet in E-flat major KV 428
  • Gershwin: Three Songs - Embraceable You; I Got Rhythm; The Man I Love

Peter Gulbis - leader; Clare Gale - violin; Bruce Caswell - viola; Alison Gulbis - cello.

 

2004 - 2013

Tuesday 21st December 2004
Afternoon Concert at Kildale Village Hall
for Kildale's Millennium Club

Included: Schubert 'Death and the Maiden'
              Borodin Quartet No 2 Nocturne


Monday 23rd May 2005
Concert at Kildale Village Hall in aid of St Cuthbert's Church organ fund
Included: Mozart Quartet K458 (1 & 3)
              Haydn Seven Last Words (4 & 5)


Saturday 18th February 2006
Concert at St Leonard's Parish Church, Loftus
Included: Mozart Quintet in C K515
              Dvorak Quintet Op 97 (1 & 3)

Sunday 5th March 2006
Concert at Stokesley Town Hall

Included: Mozart Quintet in C K515
              Dvorak Quintet Op 97 (1 & 3)


Monday 3rd July 2006
Primary School Concerts, N. Yorkshire
Castleton, Ingleby Greenhow
Included: Selection from Oliver

             Theme & Variations (Haydn Emperor)

Saturday 10th February 2007
Concert at St Leonard's Parish Church, Loftus
Included: Haydn Op 64 no 3
              Shostakovich No 6 (1st Mov't)
              Ravel (1st Mov't)

Sunday 18th February 2007
Concert at Stokesley Town Hall
Included: Haydn Op 64 no 3
              Shostakovich No 6 (1st Mov't)
              Ravel (1st Mov't)

Friday 6th April 2007
Good Friday Meditation, St Augustine's Church, Kirkby
Haydn Seven Last Words (1 & 2)

Saturday 19th May 2007
Fundraising Concert for Kildale Village Hall
Varied programme

Sunday 10th June 2007
Concert for Saltburn Arts Association
Included: Haydn Op 64 No 3
              Mozart K465 (2nd Mov't)

Monday 2nd July 2007
Primary School Concerts, Co. Durham
Hutton Henry, Acre Rigg, Howletch
45 minute programme

Saturday 13th October 2007
(with Pietro Lusvardi, Double Bass)
Concert with Guisborough Choral Society
St Nicholas Parish Church, Guisborough
Included: Poulenc Gloria
              CPE Bach Magnificat

Saturday 2nd February 2008
Concert at St Leonard's Parish Church, Loftus
Included: Dvorak 'American'
              Ravel (2nd Mov't)
              Shostakovich No 6 (2nd Mov't)

Sunday 17th February 2008
Concert at Stokesley Town Hall
Included: Dvorak 'American'
              Ravel (2nd Mov't)
              Shostakovich No 6 (2nd Mov't)

Sunday 18th May 2008
Concert at Saltburn Community Theatre
Included: Dvorak 'American'
              Ravel (2nd Mov't)
              Shostakovich No 6 (2nd Mov't)
              Borodin No 2 (Nocturne)

Sunday 8th February 2009
Concert at Saltburn Community Theatre
Included:  Haydn Op 20 No 4
               Arriaga No 1 (1st Mov't)
               Tchaikovsky No 1(2nd Mov't)
               Mendelssohn No 1 (1st Mov't)

Saturday 14th February 2009
Concert at Friends' Meeting House, Great Ayton
Programme as above

Sunday 22nd February 2009
Concert at Stokesley Town Hall
Programme as above

Saturday 28th March 2009
2nd half of a concert shared with Svetlana Hunt & Azusa Tanner
Works included Mendelssohn, Tchaikovsky, Haydn and more...

Friday 10th April 2009
Haydn Seven Last Words at Sneaton Castle, Whitby (part of Good Friday worship)

Saturday 20th March 2010
Concert at Stokesley Town Hall
Included:   Mozart Quartet in d minor K421
               Schubert Quartet in d minor "Death and the maiden" (3rd Mov't)
               Britten Simple Symphony (1st Mov't)
               Mozart Salzburg Divertimento in F K138
               Works by Bartok and Gershwin

Sunday 21st March 2010
Concert at Botton Village
Works included a selection of the above

Saturday 27th March 2010
Concert at Great Ayton Friends' Meeting House
Programme as 20th above

Sunday 28th March 2010
Concert at Saltburn Community Theatre
Programme as 20th above

Friday 2nd April 2010
Good Friday Service at Ingleby Greenhow Parish Church
3 Movements from Haydn's 'Seven Last Words'

Sunday 2nd May 2010
Children's Concert at Brigflatts Friends' Meeting House, Sedbergh
(with Jane Leigh, Pewter Frog Storytelling)
Works included Mozart, Schubert, Britten, Bartok

Saturday 5th February 2011
Concert at Saltburn Community Theatre
with Zoe West and Friends
Included:   Music by Lennon & McCartney

Saturday 27th March 2011
Concert at Stokesley Town Hall

Saturday 3rd April 2011
Concert at Saltburn Community Theatre

Saturday 11th March 2012
Concert at Great Ayton Friends' Meeting House
Music by Haydn, Mozart, Arriaga, Schubert & Gershwin

Saturday 18th March 2012
Concert at Stokesley Town Hall
Music as above concert


Saturday 13th April 2013
Concert at Great Ayton Friends' Meeting House, 1930
Included: Debussy String Quartet in G minor and works by Janacek, Vivaldi, Strauss, Corelli

Sunday 21st April 2013
Concert at Stokesley Town Hall
Works as above concert